Tuesday, April 23, 2013

BLOG TOUR: TWISTED PERFECTION (TOO FAR #3) by ABBI GLINES


Coming 4/24
 
Welcome to my stop on the Twisted Perfection Blog Tour! The tour is being hosted by AToMR Tours; find the complete schedule here. My stop includes a review of Twisted Perfection and a giveaway for an iPad mini!


Series: Too Far #3
Genre: Adult Contemporary Romance
Publisher: Self-published
Publication Date: 4/23/13
 
Life outside of her house was a new experience for Della Sloane. The dark secrets of her past weren’t something she ever intended to share with anyone. They would never understand. No one would ever get close enough to find out. Besides there was always a chance she’d go crazy sooner than they expected…

Woods Kerrington had never been one to be attracted to fragile females. They seemed like too much work. He wasn’t in it for the work just the pleasure. A night full of naughty fun had been exactly what was on his mind when he’d laid eyes on the hot little number that didn’t know how to pump gas and needed some help.

What he didn’t know was she was as fragile as they came.

The carefree girl who spoke her mind and didn’t care what the world thought of her was more breakable than he could ever imagine…


So, from the moment I met Woods Kerrington in Fallen Too Far, I wanted him....to have his own story. Thank goodness Abbi Glines is a writing angel who was sent from above to deliver fantastic books filled with intense, super hot guys like beautiful little miracles, because hot damn, Woods got his book! And what a book it was!

Twisted Perfection is the story I've been dying to read since the Too Far series began. Don't get me wrong, I loooove Rush and Blaire, and I loved their books. But there is just something about a guy who seems like a perfect gentleman, but can get down and dirty like a true bad boy. Woods did not disappoint me in the slightest. Is he perfect? No, in fact, I wanted to choke his beautiful neck at a couple certain points. And you know, perfect people who always make the right choices and always say the right things do make for boring books. But is his heart in the right place? Always.

Della broke my heart. Because her backstory is slowly revealed, it took me a while to get a good take on her. I knew she had experienced a very traumatic childhood, but like her character, the story gave just how tragic her circumstances were, piece by piece. Until you learn just how deeply scarred she is, her actions may not seem to make sense. So the mystery of her, and the horror of what she'd undergone, built throughout the story.  But I loved loved loved that Della was a girl who seized life. She has fears and doubts about her future, but she does not let that stop her from living in the moment.

And most importantly I guess I should mention, Woods has a dirty, filthy mouth on him! Who knew?? And Della, she is no blushing, innocent girl. I love that this story had a heroine who knew what she wanted physically, wasn't afraid to ask for it, and wasn't afraid to own it. She was definitely a good match for Woods. Once again, I found myself reading a steamy book at soccer practice. And once again, I found myself blushing, fanning myself, and elbowing my husband in the ribs and making him read the steamy bits while I giggled. (I highly recommend this, ladies.) Abbi Glines knows how to bring the super, super hot steam.

I need to stop a minute here and mention that I need for Grant to have his own book, please! I know it's in the works, but ohmygosh! I love that boy so much, and can't wait to get his story. And...TRIPP. Abbi, if you're reading this: Tripp needs his own book! You cannot give me a guy this mysterious, rebellious, and hot, and not write his story. This has to happen. Please.

By now it is known that I am a huge fan of whatever Abbi Glines writes. I have read every single one of her books and have enjoyed them all. What I realized a long time ago was that I love her books because they make me feel so much. A story's ability to capture me and make me feel everything the characters experience is what ultimately wins me over. And in that respect, Twisted Perfection is another fantastic book from Glines. It goes without saying that I will be anxiously awaiting the conclusion of Woods and Della's story, Simple Perfection.


Favorite Quotes:

  I could be his friend. Nothing more. He'd given me a job when I needed one. I would leave soon. The day would come when I left anyway. Until then, maybe I could share memories and moments with Woods. We could find the happiness in life together. New experiences. His last taste of freedom and my first taste. ~eARC, 34%


  "You're gonna kill me but damn, it's gonna be the sweetest death any man has ever known."
  I went into his arms as he wrapped me up in his embrace.
  He buried his head in the curve of my neck and shoulder and let out a shaky breath. "Don't leave me, Della."
  Those words meant more than he could ever know.  ~eARC, 70%


  Della, this is Blaire. She's my BFF that ran off and left me for another man. One I can't blame her for because he is one hot piece of ass. Blaire, this is Della. She may or may not be boinking the boss."
~Jimmy, introducing Della and Blaire, eARC 85%


 
The Too Far Series
 
Fallen Too Far (Too Far, #1)Never Too Far (Too Far, #2)Twisted Perfection (Too Far, #3)
(click cover for GoodReads page)
 
 
My Reviews of:
 

Purchase Twisted Perfection at:
Amazon  |  Barnes & Noble
 
 
Purchase Fallen Too Far and Never Too Far at:
Amazon | Barnes & Noble
 
 
 
GIVEAWAY
 
 
About the author:
Abbi Glines was born in Birmingham, Alabama. She grew up in the small town of Sumiton, Alabama where she left the summer she turned eighteen. She didn’t get far… she chased her high school sweetheart down to the coast and she’s been there every since.

Abbi now lives in the quaint southern town of Fairhope, Alabama with her three children and husband Keith (the high school sweetheart she chased after). Her life is never dull and Keith always makes sure there is another “experience” for them to explore.

Books published by Abbi include The Vincent Boys and the USA TODAY bestseller The Vincent Brothers, Breathe, Because of Low, the USA TODAY bestsellers While It Lasts and Just For Now, The Existence Trilogy that includes the USA Today Bestseller Ceaseless, andThe New York Times bestseller and Wall Street Journal bestseller Fallen Too Far. Currently she is working on Never Too Far, the sequel to Fallen too Far.
When Abbi isn’t locked away in her office typing away she is hauling her kids to and from their many social activities. You could say her second job is the Glines Kids personal chauffeur. It’s a rather illustrious job.
 
Connect with Abbi at:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Photobucket

16 comments:

  1. OMG, your review had me smiling like an idiot the whole time! Where to start?
    Yes, I wanted Woods story since I first met him in Fallen Too Far. I knew someone that perfect had to have a dirty side and boy was I right! Nice to know he’s a boob guy :)
    LOVED Della’s character! She wasn’t ashamed of wanting to have sex (can you blame her though with Woods?) and she was the perfect mix of innocent and adventurous. Her story broke my heart too and seeing Woods trying to get her through it put it back together again.
    I can’t believe your husband reads all the parts, too funny. These were hot scenes though.
    Grant so needs his own book! WTF is going on with him and Nan? I thought she was having her own story too so they can’t end up together (right?) I don’t think I want them together but I’m sure Abbi can make it work. I have a feeling Nan’s story will be soooo good. Sometimes the biggest bitches have the best stories…
    Tripp! OMG, somebody please make Abbi write a story for him too!
    I can read books for freaking forever about these characters. Abbi Glines is writes the best secondary characters.
    Can’t freaking wait for Simple Perfection! (I liked the way this book ended…)
    LOVE your review!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I haven't heard of this series, but it sounds fantastic. Your review is so contagious! I am excited to read it now.

    ReplyDelete
  3. You had me at Abbi Glines :P

    I didn't know this was self published. That is a pretty awesome cover !

    ReplyDelete
  4. Your review made me *giggle*. I knew you would love Woods. He's one sexy dude! Great review babe!

    ReplyDelete
  5. One day soon I will start this series! It is calling my name! Great review!

    ReplyDelete
  6. It's great to see that you're such a fan of this author! I haven't read anything beyond The Vincent Boys (which I enjoyed, more or less, even though I had a whole load of problems with it), but I'm curious about her other books. It makes a nice change to have a confident heroine who is comfortable with what she wants. Lovely review!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I kinda skimmed your review even though I know you don't give spoilers. It's just that I haven't read a single book in this seris *shame on me* and I wan't to start with a white sheet page in my mind when I finally go for them. I have heard so many fantastic things about this series though and Abbi's books work well for me too. I think Woods is more to my taste than Rush who seems, based on reviews and the synopsis', a very, very filty-mouthed, dirty-minded and sexy-as-hell type of a guy. I also adore that for the first time we have a main girl who is not a virgin and knows what she wants whereas the previous ones in her books have all been somewhat inexperienced. I can't wait to start this, girl! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Love this review!!!! I have this one waiting on my Kindle.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I freaking love your reviews! They always make me giggle. :) Woods sounds sexy!

    ReplyDelete
  10. I hate to say this but this book has caused me to re-think my read anything Abbi writes policy. My review posts next week.

    ReplyDelete
  11. I read the first book and I'm always how shocked by how far I fall behind in series lol


    Damn! There is never enough time to read everything!

    ReplyDelete
  12. I haven't read your review yet because I don't want ANYTHING spoiled, even if you didn't say anything specific! I have waited for this for a while and I want to savor it! I will be back to read it once I finish! :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. I had no idea this was a companion novel - the covers are so different, it's really deceptive. I might have to give this one a short after I finish the sequel to Fallen Too Far. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  14. I'm going to second your HOT DAMN, Andrea. I haven't even read this book yet but you made me feel how much this book made you feel! ;) I love Abbi Glines myself and have been looking forward to reading this. Thanks for the glowing review.

    ReplyDelete
  15. I really need to catch up on my Abbi Glines! I haven't read any of this series yet, and so many people love it. I hear this is the hottest of Abbi's work so far, so I'm really looking forward to it. Great review Andrea. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh and thanks for the giveaway! Wow!

      Delete

Comments are bloggy food. Feed me!

Recent Post