Friday, November 1, 2013

FRISKY FALL SATURDAYS: MOTORCYCLE MAN (DREAM MAN #4) by KRISTEN ASHLEY





Summer is over, but just because the temperature is dropping, doesn't mean we have to stop reading scorching hot books! Frisky Fall Saturdays is a weekly post dedicated to steamy books. . Feel free to join in. (let us know so we can add a link to your post) As those leaves start piling up in the yard, ignore them and pick up a sexy book!

The Autumn Review
Globug and Hootie Need a Book
Insightful Minds Reviews


**The books featured on FRISKY FALL SATURDAYS are for adults. If you are under 18 years of age, or do not like smexy books, please stop here. **



I fell in love with Kristen Ashley's writing with the Rock Chick series. Since then, I've decide to devote a week/month to each of her series. August was Rock Chick. September was Colorado Mountain. October is Dream Man.



Motorcycle ManSeries: Dream Man #4
Genre: Contemporary Romance/Romantic Suspense
Publisher: Forever
Publication Date: SP 5/22/12, now w/Forever 12/11/12
Format: Kindle
Pages: 400
Source: Purchase
Rating: 5 stars

Get ready to ride . . . Tyra Masters has had enough drama to last a lifetime. Now, she's back on track and looking forward to her new, quiet life. Until she meets the man of her dreams. The tattooed, muscled biker plies her with tequila-and the best sex of her life. She knows it isn't the tequila and hot sex talking. He's the kind of man she's always wanted. Unfortunately, he's also her new boss . . .

Kane "Tack" Allen has a rule. He doesn't employ someone he's slept with. So when he learns he spent last night in bed with his new office manager, he quickly fires Tyra. Yet when Tyra stands up to him and fights for her job, Tack is intrigued. He tells her she can keep her job on one condition: no more sex. Ever. But as things heat up between them, Tack finds that he'll be the one breaking all the rules...




HOT DAMN. Now...NOW I know why all my fellow KA/Alpha Men lovers have been waiting for me to read Motorcycle Man. Tack, Tyra, and the Chaos crew took me on an exciting ride, full of drama, action, mucho sexy times, and it was FUN.

Motorcycle Man is, you guessed it, a biker book. Books -and shows- with this lifestyle are fairly new to me, and now I totally get why they're so popular. This lifestyle is in no way relatable to me, but at the heart of it, the characters have many of the same emotions and experiences as many of us, just in a heightened capacity. I love that Tack Allen and his Chaos Club were wild, sexy men, but also always mindful of their bond, their brotherhood. Chaos is a family.

And speaking of Kane "Tack" Allen...I have been extreeeeeemely interested in him since Mystery Man. He's tough, gruff, and takes zero shit off anybody, but seems to have a soft spot for pretty ladies in trouble. Yeah, he's sometimes a little scary intense, but such is the way of a badass biker. And sure, he and Tyra get off to a rough start (as you do in a KA book), but Tack is a straight-shooter, devoted, sexy, dude who also happens to be a good dad, and guys, you can't do much better than that, no matter how you slice it. I loved Tack. Maybe more than Brock. I'm not sure. (I refuse to choose!)

As for Tyra, she's awesome chick who's a good friend, strong, spirited, brave, and with a huge heart. I really liked Tyra, could empathize with her doubts, but was cheering her as she overcame each obstacle as they came her way. And I shall not forget to mention that Tyra is a badass, just like her man, and will take someone down if need be. She and Tack were perfect together.

As for the sexy...it was brought in Motorcycle Man. Of course it is well-established that KA writes the hottest, sexiest men. Tack was no exception, in fact, he is one of the sexiest guys yet. His goatee and dirty mouth alone puts him in my KA Alpha Man Top Five.

Motorcycle Man is the seventeenth KA book I've read since late-June. And at this point in my Kristen Ashley Epic Read-a-Thon of 2013, I feel like I've said it all. The books are all similar in ways, but also manage to stand on their own merit. Each book, whether it's from Rock Chick series, Colorado Mountain, or Dream Man, manages to be special.. Ashley has as bit of a formula to her storytelling, but it works. You will get no complaints from me when the books are led by such engaging, sexy characters, and stories that make me - as Tack would say-  "keep my eyes open, throw my hands in the air, and enjoy the ride".


A Few Favorite Moments:

  "When you give it all to me, if it works with us in a way that lasts, you'll never be scared. You'll feel safe enough to have you eyes open, your arms up and you'll enjoy the fuck outta the ride. I'll see to that, Red, and that's a promise."


  "You know," I started, "it's annoying when you grin all know-it-all."
  "This isn't my know-it-all grin, Red. This is my I'm gonna get some later grin."


  "Love and redemption."
  My head tipped on the pillow. "What?"
  "That movie you made me watch, first time at your house. Love and redemption. You said, 'the most beautiful stories ever told are the most difficult ones to take'. You said that, Red. Right out. And I knew if you got that, when it was later and I shared my shit with you, you'd get me. I never thought my story was beautiful. I thought it was shit. But you said that and when you did, I saw it. The ride is not over but if I can keep my Club together and find a sweet, feisty woman who's got my back and enough to her that she'll stay there, holding me up not dragging me down, I figure I'd find my way to beauty eventually. And I'd find absolution because I'd know, I earned the love of that woman, a woman who's got so much to her it'll take years to dig down and find the heart of her, that would be my reward."  


The Dream Man Series
Mystery Man (Dream Man, #1) Wild Man Law Man Motorcycle Man

Purchase Motorcycle Man


About the author:

Kristen AshleyKristen Ashley was born in Gary, Indiana, USA. She nearly killed her mother and herself making it into the world, seeing as she had the umbilical cord wrapped around her neck (already attempting to accessorise and she hadn't taken her first breath!).

Kristen grew up in Brownsburg, Indiana but has lived in Denver, Colorado and the West Country of England. Thus she has been blessed to have friends and family around the globe. Her posse is loopy (to say the least) but loopy is good when you want to write.

Kristen was raised in a house with a large and multi-generational family. They lived on a very small farm in a small town in the heartland and existed amongst the strains of Glenn Miller, The Everly Brothers, REO Speedwagon and Whitesnake (and the wardrobes that matched).

Needless to say, growing up in a house full of music, clothes and love was a good way to grow up.

And as she keeps growing up, it keeps getting better.


Website  |  Twitter  |  Facebook   |  GoodReads

Photobucket

15 comments:

  1. Love this book! One of my all time favorites.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awesome review, Andrea! I think this might have been the first KA book I put on my TBR because of Tack! LOL I'm happy to see he didn't disappoint! You're so right about it not getting any better than 'Tack is a straight-shooter, devoted, sexy, dude who also happens to be a good dad'. Add in the goatee and dirty mouth and mm-mmmmm!! Gees Andrea, I don't know which KA series I'm gonna start with!! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I really need to start her books!

    ReplyDelete
  4. More biker books! She pioneered this sub genre right? I may be wrong but I heard about this before MSheehan's books! I love the cover arts too.

    ReplyDelete
  5. men and motorcycles make me swoon. I am so glad my hubby has one. That being said, I am glad to hear this book was probably one of the better one. I so want to read it now.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I need to read this series! Andrea you torture me with your reviews! I just want to drop everything and pick up a KA. I remember Tack from Mystery Man, and he had some appeal, that's for sure. Great review! Love the new covers, btw. Much better than the old ones. :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Glad you really loved this one! I'm digging the cover. :-) Love that Tyra's a tough girl and not just swooning for a man to take care of her!

    ReplyDelete
  8. So I just want to touch that cover - well the guys face! *sigh*

    ReplyDelete
  9. I'm not so interested in the biker lifestyle, per se, but I gotta admit, there is serious appeal to a guy on a motorcycle! These covers and blurbs sound pretty sexy, and they've got to be awesome if you're devoting a whole week to them.

    Wendy @ The Midnight Garden

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh lord ya made me drool, I have book one on my wishlist and cannot wait to dive into these. That cover is lick-able!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Okay, you've convinced me for sure. Love the review.

    ReplyDelete
  12. YES YES YES! I love this series but TACK made this series for me. He is....Mmmm. I can't even. I love him so much. This was hands down my favorite book in the series and Tyra was just as kick-ass as her man.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Andrea - are you gonna read KA's Unfinished hero series too? Love those books and Creed and Raid made me cry hardcore.

    ReplyDelete
  14. ooh! I love a man with a goatee and dirty mouth! LOL Tack sounds all kinds of delish, and Tyra sounds badass!!! I want to read these!!!!

    ReplyDelete

Comments are bloggy food. Feed me!

Recent Post